Nintendo 3DS Forums
Go Back   Nintendo 3DS Forums > Gaming > Nintendo 3DS > Questions & Answers

Questions & Answers Having technical issues with your Nintendo 3DS? Confused about a particular feature? Get your questions answered here!

[Unanswered] MAC Address
Old 08-11-2013, 04:38 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
Default MAC Address

Ok so my issue is a bit long here;

Bought a 3DS yesterday along with New Leaf and Haunted Mansion. I mainly got Animal Crossing to play online with but when I got home I ran into some issues. The WiFi I'm using is like a hotspot where you must connect, then open a browser and type a password get online. I read the 3DS doesn't support this.

So, I figured maybe I can use my laptop as an unsecured hotspot so there'd be no need for the DS to go into a browser and it can just straight connect. Ran into trouble with that as well, I have no ethernet cable and the only other way that'd work is if I had 2 network adapters, which I don't.

Next I thought maybe if I change the MAC address on my PC to match the DS, I can connect with the PC then turn it off and then the DS will be setup and good to go. Problem with that one is Windows 7 only supports 2, 6 A and E as the 2nd digit in a MAC address (for example; X2-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX). My DS's 2nd digit is a 4.

Now onto my final idea. What if I could change the MAC address of the DS to match my laptop. Then the same thought as above, just connect with the laptop then turn it off and the DS will be good to go. Is this even possible?

I'm having a tough time trying to figure this out. If I can't get it solved I may just return the console and wait until another time. Plus it came with dead pixels right out of the box which sucks, but not as big of an issue as no online capabilities.
Old 08-12-2013, 09:33 AM
dcv1979's Avatar
Super Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,256
Default

why not have it replace first because of those dead pixels?
__________________
Spoof!
Old 08-12-2013, 10:45 AM
MikeGreece13's Avatar
Stand, Bow, Aye!
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Iraklion, Crete, Greece
Posts: 2,443
Default

Why not just get your own WiFi? A hotspot probably won't get you a good enough bandwidth for online gaming anyway.
Old 08-12-2013, 11:32 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 691
Default

I HAVE been able to do that at my college... It's kinda annoying to do. Go into the settings where you connect to wifi normally, and connect it to the hotspot. Let it "fail" if it ends up failing. Then go into your browser and type the address of the login page. It should go through.
Old 08-13-2013, 06:27 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 11
Default

I think i might be having a similar issue.. When i try entering the MAC address of my 3DS into my router's list, i get the error message "Not a MAC-address".
I have absolutely no idea what is wrong, or if it is possible to change the MAC-address on the 3DS ?
Old 08-14-2013, 01:00 AM
Tekka's Avatar
Crimson Wizard
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Rustboro City, Hoenn
Posts: 1,258
Default

There is no way to change the mac address of the 3DS, I'd suggest giving up on that idea and getting yourself an ethernet cable. Making a personal hotspot is the way to go, and it doesn't even have to be unsecured.

cumbersomeQ, what's the address you're trying to enter?
__________________
Fantastic, na magic!
Old 08-14-2013, 10:01 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tekka View Post
There is no way to change the mac address of the 3DS, I'd suggest giving up on that idea and getting yourself an ethernet cable. Making a personal hotspot is the way to go, and it doesn't even have to be unsecured.

cumbersomeQ, what's the address you're trying to enter?
It's obtained by going to:
System Settings -> Internet Settings -> Other Information -> Confirm MAC address.
Not sure if it's safe to enter the exact address for a specific device here...

Last edited by cumbersomeQ; 08-14-2013 at 10:06 AM.
Old 08-14-2013, 11:31 AM
Tekka's Avatar
Crimson Wizard
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Rustboro City, Hoenn
Posts: 1,258
Default

It's safe to enter the address, your MAC is only used by local traffic so unless you're worried you might start filtering your own MAC and denying yourself internet access you've got nothing to worry about.

Without you giving me anything specific to work with I can't offer any concrete solutions. Just basic stuff like: Check that you're copying it correctly, check if your router is picky about case sensitivity, make sure that you're using zeroes and not the letter o.
__________________
Fantastic, na magic!
Old 08-14-2013, 11:51 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tekka View Post
It's safe to enter the address, your MAC is only used by local traffic so unless you're worried you might start filtering your own MAC and denying yourself internet access you've got nothing to worry about.

Without you giving me anything specific to work with I can't offer any concrete solutions. Just basic stuff like: Check that you're copying it correctly, check if your router is picky about case sensitivity, make sure that you're using zeroes and not the letter o.
Alright, thanks for the advice.
My MAC address is: 9C-E6-35-6A-8E-16
I tried it with both upper- and lower case, and using colons instead of "-", but it didn't work.
Old 08-14-2013, 11:52 AM
Tekka's Avatar
Crimson Wizard
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Rustboro City, Hoenn
Posts: 1,258
Default

Okay, next question, what's the model of your router?
__________________
Fantastic, na magic!
Old 08-14-2013, 12:06 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 11
Default

It's a 3com 3CRWER100-75
Kinda old, heh.
Old 08-14-2013, 12:44 PM
Tekka's Avatar
Crimson Wizard
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Rustboro City, Hoenn
Posts: 1,258
Default

Wow, that is old! I can't even find a driver and firmware page for it anymore.

It seems this is a documented bug with that model of router. It won't accept any MAC where the first octet is higher than 7F, and yours is 96.

It seems some users say the firmware needs to be upgraded to version 1.3.14, though I've been unable to find it.

I did find one workaround for this which you're welcome to try:

Add a random MAC to the list.
Back up your router's configuration.
Manually edit the MAC to match yours.
Restore the router's configuration.

I can't guarantee success I'm afraid.

Good luck!
__________________
Fantastic, na magic!
Old 08-14-2013, 04:55 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 11
Default

Thank you very much for the suggestions!
Unfortunately it still doesn't work.
I should probably install a new router.