Nintendo 3DS Forums
Go Back   Nintendo 3DS Forums > Gaming > Nintendo 3DS > Questions & Answers

Questions & Answers Having technical issues with your Nintendo 3DS? Confused about a particular feature? Get your questions answered here!

[Answered] My 3ds has no UK region setting...?
Old 08-14-2013, 11:10 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4
Default My 3ds has no UK region setting...?

hi, i bought a 3ds yesterday and during the setup i was asked to choose the region settings. I live in the UK but i can not find a UK, GB or even a Europe option. I tried searching on google but all i found were threads with people saying that they can switch regions from US (and othersd) to UK easily.
Is there anything that i can do or do i have to return it?
Thanks in advance.

Last edited by xPINGUx; 08-14-2013 at 02:00 PM. Reason: answered
Old 08-14-2013, 11:15 AM
Uncle_Pit's Avatar
Petit Canaillou
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: France
Posts: 231
Default

Which regions can you select? It's strange that you have no European countries...

By the way, you can't switch from US to UK, it's not the same region console.
__________________
My 3DS FC: 3840-6200-3322
If you add me, don't forget to give me yours!
Old 08-14-2013, 11:32 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Uncle_Pit View Post
Which regions can you select? It's strange that you have no European countries...

By the way, you can't switch from US to UK, it's not the same region console.

It has US, Singapore, Mexico, Jamaica, Canada, Brazil and plenty of others but nothing that i can choose. i think i should just return it. i have a feeling that it`s not intended to be used in this country.
Old 08-14-2013, 11:37 AM
Tekka's Avatar
Crimson Wizard
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Rustboro City, Hoenn
Posts: 1,258
Default

You are correct. Out of curiosity, where did you get it?
__________________
Fantastic, na magic!
Old 08-14-2013, 11:37 AM
CDi Link's Avatar
Social misfit
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: In a barn
Posts: 54
Default

Nintendo must have had a derpy moment and shipped a 3DS to the wrong region. That's my only guess.
__________________
Zelda is mine so deal with it!
Old 08-14-2013, 11:45 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tekka View Post
You are correct. Out of curiosity, where did you get it?
i got it pre-owned from a local game store, Gamestation.
Old 08-14-2013, 11:46 AM
CDi Link's Avatar
Social misfit
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: In a barn
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xPINGUx View Post
i got it pre-owned from a local game store, Gamestation.
I say take it back if you can. It's really all you can do.
__________________
Zelda is mine so deal with it!
Old 08-14-2013, 11:48 AM
Tekka's Avatar
Crimson Wizard
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Rustboro City, Hoenn
Posts: 1,258
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xPINGUx View Post
i got it pre-owned from a local game store, Gamestation.
That would explain it. I doubt they even checked to see if it was imported, haha. Definitely take it back, unless you want to start importing too. It's not so bad. ;D
__________________
Fantastic, na magic!
Old 08-14-2013, 12:39 PM
MikeGreece13's Avatar
Stand, Bow, Aye!
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Iraklion, Crete, Greece
Posts: 2,443
Default

You got a US region 3DS my friend. You should take it back to the shop and trade it for a EU one. It's region locked so unless you import or have a US credit card it's not of much use.
Old 08-14-2013, 02:00 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4
Default

I took it back and they switched it for me right away so it`s all good now. thanks for the help everyone.