Nintendo 3DS Forums
Go Back   Nintendo 3DS Forums > Gaming > Nintendo 3DS > Questions & Answers

Questions & Answers Having technical issues with your Nintendo 3DS? Confused about a particular feature? Get your questions answered here!

[Answered] SD Data Transfer error?
Old 01-13-2016, 06:11 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 8
Default SD Data Transfer error?

I'm trying to transfer the Data from a 2GB SD Card that was included with the original 3DS to a new 16GB SDHC. First, I attempted to do this at a "Cyber Caf?", but for some reason couldn't transfer some archives, it was probably problem of the computer, so next day I erased the games within the SD Card (leaving only Backup for the games' save data, DLC and game updates) to make the transfer a bit easier (given that one of the files that I couldn't move was .app, I think its name was something like "000000.app"), and using another computer (although not mine) and I ecnounter this problem again, but now it catched my eye a bit more than before. It reads(roughly translated): This element couldn't be found. This element is no longer ubicated in E:\DCIM\106NIN03. Check the location and try again. USBC0?(weird character) ?. Type: Archive. Size: 2.56 GB

2.56 GB, and my SD is only 2 GB.

Can anyone please help me? Would it help if I erased everything but the save game data backup? I mean, to be honest I can just move that data to the other SD and still be happy as I can re-download everything, so... any tips please?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg asd.jpg (39.9 KB, 4 views)

Last edited by SGamer12; 01-14-2016 at 03:50 AM. Reason: answered question, sort of
Old 01-13-2016, 07:38 PM
Kinvara's Avatar
Aquatic Admin
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Inkopolis
Posts: 10,562
Default

Make sure your original 2GB SD card is not corrupted. Put it back in your 3DS to double check and make sure everything is still there.

Format the new 16GB SD card so that is ready for the new files. Copy over everything from the old one to the new one. Ignore any error messages then see how it does in the 3DS.
Old 01-13-2016, 09:02 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 8
Default

I checked the original SD Card in the 3DS, everything worked perfectly fine (although I didn't test the games that were there), and made used an Anti Virus to check the SD Card, but ok, I'll try that later today, right now I can't. By the way, I put the 16GB SDHC on the console earlier to see if it worked, so it created some files that I'll later erase, nothing wrong with that, right?
Old 01-13-2016, 11:48 PM
Kinvara's Avatar
Aquatic Admin
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Inkopolis
Posts: 10,562
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SGamer12 View Post
I checked the original SD Card in the 3DS, everything worked perfectly fine (although I didn't test the games that were there), and made used an Anti Virus to check the SD Card, but ok, I'll try that later today, right now I can't. By the way, I put the 16GB SDHC on the console earlier to see if it worked, so it created some files that I'll later erase, nothing wrong with that, right?
Yeah, it should be fine.

This is for Nintendo America but it applies to all 3DS regardless of region:

How to Transfer Data Between SD Cards or microSD Cards

You have to copy EVERYTHING OVER. You can't pick and choose what to move.
Old 01-14-2016, 01:28 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kinvara View Post
Yeah, it should be fine.

This is for Nintendo America but it applies to all 3DS regardless of region:

How to Transfer Data Between SD Cards or microSD Cards

You have to copy EVERYTHING OVER. You can't pick and choose what to move.
I see. So, I couldn't put the old info on the new SDHC, but I could put the old SD in the 3DS and everything seems normal. Is there a way to know if something's corrupted?
Old 01-14-2016, 01:40 AM
Kinvara's Avatar
Aquatic Admin
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Inkopolis
Posts: 10,562
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SGamer12 View Post
I see. So, I couldn't put the old info on the new SDHC, but I could put the old SD in the 3DS and everything seems normal. Is there a way to know if something's corrupted?
You'll get a warning when you put it in a PC.
Old 01-14-2016, 03:46 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kinvara View Post
You'll get a warning when you put it in a PC.
Ok.
Well, something weird happened, in the last minute I could borrow an SD to USB thing, used it in other computer, a Mac if it's relevant to anything, and now everything moved smoothly from one SD to the other. I suppose the PC that I used earlier had something wrong on it. Pretty odd, isn't it? Still, thank you very much dude, I really appreciate it.
Old 01-14-2016, 01:56 PM
Kinvara's Avatar
Aquatic Admin
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Inkopolis
Posts: 10,562
Default

Glad it all worked out!